In no particular order. Feel free to post yours. :)
Celeste and Shadow of the Colossus for sure.
Portal 1&2 I agree with.
PUBG was amazing, but I didn’t play it for a while and I heard many problems (mostly bots) ruined it.
Return of the Obra Dinn
Celeste again. Celeste is love. Celeste is life.
Edit : how could I forget Warcraft III, especially custom games ! (And Satisfactory is also great !)
My top 10:
- Resident Evil 4 – bought this thrice: PS2, PC, Switch.
- Warframe – f2p 3rd person looter-shooter, but no predatory microtransactions
- Guild Wars 2 – MMORPG, f2p, but it’s more like a looooong demo
- Stardew Valley – indie pixel farming sim
- Control – supernatural, artsy third-person shooter
- Everspace - space dogfighting
- Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – pew pew
- Parkitect
- Victor Vran
- Ziggurat
more on my wiki pages: https://wiki.tilde.fun/games/start
Ich bin kurz vor 2500 Stunden Spielzeit in CS:GO. :D Warframe wollte ich auch zocken, aber habs nicht unter Arch Linux zum laufen bekommen.
PS: Mir ist auch gerade aufgefallen, dass wir einen sehr ähnlichen Nutzernamen haben. :)
Warframe läuft bei mir 1a, aber ich musste auch basteln. Versuch’s mal mit protontricks, protondb, Steam native vs library,…
Kannst ja mal nen Thread in !computerhilfe@feddit.de eröffnen und wir debuggen das mal? Kann wenn du willst dort auch meine Settings posten.
I also use Arch btw
Also in no particular order:
- Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II
- Quake II
- Mega-Man
- 999 (Zero Escape)
- Halo: ODST
- File://Maniac
- Age of Empires II (Definitive Edition)
- Age of Mythology
- Star Wars: Battlefront II (the good one for PS2)
Age of Mythology and Quake are awesome. We played Quake III Arena on every LAN ever, even to this day.
I have Age of Mythology Titans on an original CD without DRM
I love seeing Age of Mythology listed. It has such flow, and it’s very much targeted to someone like me, I think. I fondly remember AoE2 but at the highest levels its a very intense game. AoM is a bit more medium paced and has interesting layers to it.
One of my favorite things is to play the Greek and hold onto my first age power, the Lightning Bolt on late-age bosses. Then you can use your one lightning strike to 1-hit a boss and kill them. But apparently they nerfed that in updated versions of the game.
My personal best games:
Portal 1&2 Hearts of Iron 4 Binding of Isaac Rebirth (with(out) all dlcs) Stellaris Elite Dangerous Most of the old Lego games Clone Hero
Great list. Thanks for reminding me about Binding of Isaac. I really enjoy rogue-likes, yet I still have not played that game.
HoI4 is a really cool game. It only downside is that DLC are pretty needed to play
Stories: Undertale, The Stanley Parable
Repetitive games: Loop Hero, Dicey Dungeons
Puzzles: Antichamber, Portal
Mindustry, Hollow Knight
I’ve probably forgotten some other good ones.All these game are soooo good ! You have great tastes ! <3
The Stanley Parable blew my mind back when it was first released. I remember watching tons of other people play it after I had finished it. I also enjoyed Antichamber alot.
- Deep Rock Galactic
- Dead Cells
- Jupiter Hell
- FTL
- Hades
ROCK AND STONE, YYYEEEAAAHHH!
TO THE BONE!!!
Omg inscryption!!! 💦
Warning: Inscryption spoilers ahead.
spoiler
I felt sad for Leshy at the end.
I recently bought Comanche 4, Air Missions: HIND, and Kingdom Come: Deliverance.
Played Comanche 4 because being nostalgic and the RAH-66 looks sexy. Then I got into Air Missions: HIND, which is pretty fun, in a way is a modern version of Comanche 4.
Then I spend the remaining wallet on Kingdom Come: Deliverance, a kind of game that I never really interested but the medieval Bohemia and the Cumans really interested me. But It’s been quite fun to play (and hard), and a gorgeous game too.
The best thing: they all works immediately on Linux.
- Half Life 2
- Spec Ops: The LIne
- Thirty Flights of Loving
- Ico
- Shadow of the Colossus
- The Talos Principle
- Dear Esther
- Beckett
- Hylics
- Four Last Things
I have watched Vinny (Vinesauce) play Hylics. I loved the artstyle and how weird it was.
Yeah, one of the few avant garde video games there are.
The Dark Mod my favorite (OpenSource)
Portal (nice)
Call of Juarez Gunslinger and Tomb Raider (2013) (very hardcore to play)
Dark Messiah - Might and Magic (very nice first person RPG with different endings)
The Suffering (old but very good First/third person game, also with different endings)
Postal 2 (very black humor)
I’ve never heard of The Dark Mod. I will definitely check that out.
A never ending game, they have every year 8-10 new missions which you can download and add in the same game menu. Currently there are more than 120 missions of every kind and genre (Stealth, FPS, Mystery, Survival horror, Adventure, etc) , created by the community.
in no particular order:
- hollow knight
- uncharted 2
- CoD MW2/3
- GTA San Andreas
- Def Jam fight for NY
- The Witcher 3
- Hades
- Clone hero
I remember playing the San Andreas multiplayer mod (SA:MP) with my best buddy back in the day. Even ran my own little server. Simpler times.
ikr, the ps2 generation is filled with classics, I’ll never forget those childhood sundays playing the entire day, definitely simpler times
As many, in no particular order:
Breath of the wild
Final fantasy xiv
Stardew Valley
Command & Conquer Red Alert
Dungeon Keeper
I’m probably leaving some but I’m at work and can’t think of any more
Stardew Valley has gotten me through some dark times in my life, where I didn’t even want to leave my bed. Minecraft and Stardew Valley are my comfort games.
Some From Soft games - Dark Souls 3, Bloodborne, Sekiro
Indies - Hollow Knight, Celeste
Risk of Rain 2 with friends is just another level
103.2 hours and counting :)
A lot of these are on sale on HB right now: https://www.humblebundle.com/store/promo/indie-hits-sale/